Home

Privacy Policy

In Layman's Terms

Spottin'oz is a gamified mobile application that is one component of a practice-based Master's level research investigation by Jayson Ward at the University of New South Wales Faculty of Art and Design, Sydney, Australia. In order for the game to work, the application requires a login via Facebook or Google. This helps the application track player statistics so the game can provide leaderboards and badges, but also allows the application to ban users that submit abusive or inappropriate imagery. The application only requests the following information from either login provider:

This mobile application does not request information about your Facebook friends or Google + circle. It will not post to your timeline and will never ask you or the login provider for your email address.

When submitting an image the mobile application will ask you once if you will allow location information to be recorded and submitted along with your image. You have the opprtunity to decline. If you do allow location information to be submitted, the application will read and store the following in a database:

You always have the option upon logout to fully leave the game. When you leave the game fully, spottin'oz will retain the image and location information you have submitted during game play, but will remove all references to your name and unique id in the database. Both pieces of information will be replaced with the term 'deleted.'

In Formal Terms

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the spottin'oz mobile application and website www.spottinoz.net.

Spottin'oz | Jayson Ward is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

The spottin'oz website may be viewed without providing personal information, however, in order to use the spottin'oz mobile application you are required to use Facebook or Google as a login method. Facebook and Google, upon successful authentication, will provide spottin'oz with your user name and a unique numeric id associated with your account and the spottin'oz mobile application.

Sharing of your personal information

Spottin'oz | Jayson Ward will never share any of your personal information. Your information will be retained within a database that tracks image uploads, location information and user information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site. From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Spottin'oz | Jayson Ward reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use this website or the mobile application.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Spottin'oz | Jayson Ward reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Deleting Your Personal Information

You have the right to delete references to your user name and user id within the spottin'oz database. This can be most easily accomplished via the mobile application's logout screen via the following:

Contacting us

Spottin'oz | Jayson Ward welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call: 474 324 724

Post: Attn: Privacy Policy,
Spottin'Oz | Jayson Ward
9 Portman Avenue
Zetland, NSW 2017
AUSTRALIA

E-mail: support [at] spottinoz [dot] net